Privacy | Horseradish

Privacy

About this policy

Horseradish is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

  • you use our website (www.horseradishcatering.com).
  • you make enquiries on our website.
  • you make a booking with us.
  • someone is interested in working with us.

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Horseradish is a catering and events company based in Chester.

We are part of a group of restaurants.

Our registered address is: Chester Racecourse, The Racecourse, Chester CH1 2LY

The head office address is: Chester Racecourse, The Racecourse, Chester CH1 2LY

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you:

  • when you make a booking.
  • when you attend an event (preferences, allergies etc.)
  • make an enquiry.
  • when you sign up to marketing emails.

What type of information is collected from you?

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your booking request and you may dine at our venue.

When you make a booking:

Horseradish collects information such as:

  • title
  • name
  • e-mail address
  • home or work address
  • billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information including for use in the case of no-shows
  • telephone number
  • company name
  • dietary requests
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)

When you attend a Horseradish event:

  • marketing responses (where applicable)
  • survey responses

When you access our website:

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Horseradish. This information can include:

  • device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • cookies
  • operating system
  • IP address
  • browser type
  • browser information (e.g., type, language, and history)
  • domain names
  • access times
  • settings
  • referring website addresses
  • other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy.

Careers:

You may submit your CV if you’re interested in working for us to enquiries@horseradishcatering.com. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • employment details
  • education
  • salary history
  • other relevant details

We will use this information to assess your application. We may also keep it in our records for future reference. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records at enquiries@horseradishcatering.com

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to perform obligations under a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps to negotiate and/or enter into a contract, complete a booking, provide our services to you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any time or object to our processing.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn. Where you have objected to processing we must take that into account when we assess whether we have a legitimate interest to ensure we do not impinge upon your rights and freedoms.

From time-to-time our website requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this website.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback).
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who has access to your information?

You acknowledge that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. This may include our racecourses Chester and Bangor-on-Dee, the restaurants within our restaurant group
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If any group company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Chester Races, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not otherwise sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf.  For example service providers (e.g. Events Perfect for the provision of online bookings), third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our website and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Third parties (including Chester Race Company, Chester Town Hall, Speke Hall and any of our affiliate venues whose content appears on our website may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer to ‘Use of Cookies’ for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy for details.

How and where do we store data?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

For reservations taken through Priava software, your data will only be stored in the UK.

Events perfect data is stored securely in data centres managed by Priava.

Data will also be stored in Campaign Monitor.

Wherever we collect information such as credit card data, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Your rights and choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at enquiries@horseradishcatering.com.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that 1539 Restaurant & Bar at Chester Racecourse holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: enquiries@horseradishcatering.com.

Where we are relying on consent as the basis for our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. Any such requests should be made to this email address: enquiries@horseradishcatering.com.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained for a reasonable period of time.

For information on the above rights, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

Security

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication, personalisation and security: cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
  • Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
  • Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
  • Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Changes to this statement

Horseradish will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Horseradish encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Horseradish is protecting your information. This policy was last updated in March, 2018.

Contact Information

Horseradish welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Horseradish has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Horseradish at enquiries@horseradishcatering.com. We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

For all the latest news sign up to our newsletter