Privacy | Horseradish

Privacy

About this policy

Horseradish is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

  • you use our website (www.horseradishcatering.com).
  • you make enquiries on our website.
  • you make a booking with us.
  • someone is interested in working with us or enrolling at our academy.
  • You work with us or enroll at our academy.

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Horseradish is a catering and events company based in Chester.

Our registered address is: Chester Racecourse, The Racecourse, Chester CH1 2LY

The head office address is: Chester Racecourse, The Racecourse, Chester CH1 2LY

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you:

  • when you make a booking.
  • when you attend an event (preferences, allergies etc.)
  • make an enquiry.
  • when you sign up to marketing emails.

What type of information is collected from you?

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your booking request.

When you make a booking:

Horseradish collects information such as:

  • title
  • name
  • e-mail address
  • home or work address
  • billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information including for use in the case of no-shows
  • telephone number
  • company name
  • dietary requests
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)

When you attend a Horseradish event:

  • marketing responses (where applicable)
  • survey responses

When you access our website:

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Horseradish. This information can include:

  • device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • cookies
  • operating system
  • IP address
  • browser type
  • browser information (e.g., type, language, and history)
  • domain names
  • access times
  • settings
  • referring website addresses
  • other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy.

Careers:

You may submit your CV if you’re interested in working for us to enquiries@horseradishcatering.com. Or to dhughes@horseradishcatering.com for the academy.

This information may include:

  • personal details
  • employment details
  • education
  • salary history
  • other relevant details

We will use this information to assess your application. We may also keep it in our records for future reference. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records at enquiries@horseradishcatering.com

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to perform obligations under a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps to negotiate and/or enter into a contract, complete a booking, provide our services to you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any time or object to our processing.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn. Where you have objected to processing we must take that into account when we assess whether we have a legitimate interest to ensure we do not impinge upon your rights and freedoms.

From time-to-time our website requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this website.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback).
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who has access to your information?

You acknowledge that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. This may include our racecourses Chester and Bangor-on-Dee, the restaurants within our restaurant group
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If any group company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Chester Races, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not otherwise sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf.  For example service providers (e.g. Events Perfect for the provision of online bookings), third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our website and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Third parties (including Chester Race Company, Chester Town Hall, Speke Hall and any of our affiliate venues whose content appears on our website may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer to ‘Use of Cookies’ for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy for details.

How and where do we store data?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

For reservations taken through Priava software, your data will only be stored in the UK.

Events perfect data is stored securely in data centres managed by Priava.

Data will also be stored in Campaign Monitor.

Wherever we collect information such as credit card data, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Your rights and choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at enquiries@horseradishcatering.com.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that 1539 Restaurant & Bar at Chester Racecourse holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: enquiries@horseradishcatering.com.

Where we are relying on consent as the basis for our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. Any such requests should be made to this email address: enquiries@horseradishcatering.com.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained for a reasonable period of time.

For information on the above rights, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

Security

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication, personalisation and security: cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
  • Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
  • Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
  • Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Changes to this statement

Horseradish will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Horseradish encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Horseradish is protecting your information. This policy was last updated in March, 2018.

Contact Information

Horseradish welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Horseradish has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Horseradish at enquiries@horseradishcatering.com. We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Privacy Notice

GDPR Privacy notice

What is the purpose of this document?

Horseradish and [Chester Race Company Limited] are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will come into force on 25 May 2018.

It applies to all customers, potential customers and users of our website, goods and services, as well as to our service providers. This notice relates to the activities of Horseradish, the catering and event creatives.

Chester Race Company Limited (incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 37600 whose registered office is at The Racecourse, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 2LY) [and each of its group companies] is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • title
  • name
  • e-mail address
  • home or work address
  • billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information including for use in the case of no-shows
  • telephone number
  • company name
  • dietary requests
  • marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)
  • marketing responses (where applicable)
  • survey responses
  • your IP address;
  • your on-line browsing activities on our website;
  • any password(s);

We do not anticipate collecting, storing or using any "special categories" of more sensitive personal information and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this notice.  Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our website, or send an email to our customer services team.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity.  We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about you from a number of sources, however the principal source will be directly from you. When you visit or register on or contact us via our websites or you request information from the website or complete an enquiry or order form, you may be asked to provide information about yourself. You may also provide personal information to us when you contact us by email, telephone or letter, when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, completing an enquiry form on our site enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site, goods or services.

We may collect or receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where we need to perform any contract we have entered into with you or taking steps at your request prior to entering a contract.

2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).

2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Legal basis for us processing customer personal data

We collect and use customers’ personal data because is it necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer or complying with our legal obligations. 

We may contact you in relation to any similar products or services we have previously supplied.  Otherwise, we would rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message. 

Our normal legal bases for processing customer data, is that it will be necessary for (i) our legitimate interests (ii) performance of a contract, (iii) to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, and (iv) compliance with our legal obligations and the administration of justice.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above (see The kind of information we hold about you) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

Examples of why we will process customer data include:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • to send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback);
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them;
  • to customise our website according to your interests;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to notify winners and award prizes.
  • to verify your identity;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • checking availability of our goods and services for potential customers;
  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • handling contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • managing insurance claims;
  • protecting us, our employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us;
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to enter into a contract, or perform the contract we have entered into, with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

"Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy.

3. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring, and in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We do not envisage there will be many, if any, situations where we are required to hold or use special categories of your sensitive personal information.

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We do not envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.

2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contractual relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

You acknowledge that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. This may include our racecourses Chester and Bangor-on-Dee, the restaurants within our restaurant group
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, booking and reservation agents and companies (e.g. Events Perfect),  suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If any group company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Chester Races, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Wherever we collect information such as credit card data, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We retain and destroy personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy or have any other queries, you should contact the Data Protection Officer or marketing team:

For more information about your rights, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

 

 

For all the latest news sign up to our newsletter

If you would like to receive news and information about events, products and special offers from Horseradish, please enter your email address here.